Prof. Yogesh Singh

Vice Chancellor

Prof. Yogesh Singh is the third Vice Chancellor of Delhi Technological University. He has been the fifth Director of Netaji Subhas Institute of Technology, Delhi (December 31, 2014 to July 24, 2017) and sixteenth Vice Chancellor of Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda, Gujarat (July 07, 2011 to December 29, 2014). Government of Gujarat had given him the second term of Vice Chancellor, Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda, which he continued upto December 29, 2014.

 

Prof. Yogesh Singh has excellent track record of quality teaching, innovation and research with ‘h’ index of 29 and citation index of 2927, reported by Google scholar as on January 15, 2019. He has also supervised 23 Ph.Ds in the area of Software Engineering. He is listed as the third best amongst the most productive Indian authors for participating in Software Engineering Research reported in “Indian Computer Science Research Output during 1999-2008, Qualitative Analysis” Journal of Library & Information Technology, November 2010. He has more than 250 publications in International and National Journals/Conferences.

 

 

He received M.Tech. (Electronics & Communication Engineering) and Ph.D.(Computer Engineering) degrees from National Institute of Technology, Kurukshetra, Haryana.

 

Prof. Yogesh Singh has authored a book on “Software Testing” published by Cambridge University Press, England. He has also co-authored books on Software Engineering published by New Age International Delhi (2002), and Object Oriented Software Engineering published by PHI Learning, Delhi.

 

He is the Chairman, Governing Board, Information and Library Network (INFLIBNET) Centre, Gandhinagar with effect from January 31, 2018. He is also an independent Director of Gujarat State Petro Net Ltd. and Gujarat State Petroleum Corporations Ltd. (Government of Gujarat Undertakings) since May, 2013 and March, 2015 respectively.

 

Prof. Singh was the Chairman, Central Regional Committee, All India Council for Technical Education, Bhopal (covering States of Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh & Gujarat) from December 2011 to May 2014. He was member of the General Council of National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) and was also the member of the Governing Council of Association of Indian Universities.

 

He has served as Dean, University School of Information Technology (2001-2006), Controller of Examinations (2006-2011), Director Students Welfare of Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University, Delhi.

 

He has participated in the prestigious ‘Yale-India Leadership Programme’ at Yale University, USA. Visited Columbia University, New York State University, Stony Brook University and Cooper Union College under the aegis of this Programme.

 
Former Vice Chancellor
 
Vice Chancellor (Second)
Tenure : 19.08.2014 - 23.09.2015
 Vice Chancellor (First)
 Tenure : 23.07.2009 - 22.07.2014
 
Additional Charge of Vice Chancellor
 
 Tenure : 01.03.2014 - 18.08.2014
 

Former Principal